English (Heraldry)
Maltese cross [correct]; cross of eight points; cross Maltese
DEF: [A cross] in which each of the four [equal-length] arms is like an arrowhead pointing inward.
French (Héraldique)
croix de Malte [correct, feminine noun]; croix maltaise [feminine noun]
DEF: [Croix] dont les branches, de longueur égale, vont en s'élargissant de l'intérieur à l'extérieur et sont bifurquées aux extrémités de sorte à former un V au bout de chacune.