English (Trimming and Embroidery)
maltese stitch [correct]; tassel stitch [correct]
CONT: [The Maltese stitch) produces small tassels instead of tufts. It can also be used for tufting patterns. It was originally used for making rugs.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point de Malte simple [correct, masculine noun]; point de Malte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce point, qui consiste en une mèche de fils nouée dans le tissu sous forme de houppe, se trouve, non seulement dans la broderie de Malte, mais aussi dans d'autres ouvrages orientaux.