English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
chronic abuse [correct]; chronic maltreatment [correct]
CONT: Chronic abuse is deemed to be repeated episodes of abuse over a prolonged period of time ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance chronique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance chronique : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).