English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of Old Age)
institutional abuse [correct, noun]
CONT: Institutional abuse ... happens in a nursing home, foster home, or assisted-living facility. The abuser's job is to help care for the vulnerable adult.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
maltraitance institutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitement institutionnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mauvais traitements qui ont lieu dans un établissement résidentiel (comme un foyer de soins infirmiers), un foyer d'accueil ou une résidence-services.
OBS: mauvais traitement institutionnel : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.