English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
verbal abuse [correct]
CONT: Verbal abuse may include name-calling, insults, threatening gestures, excessive and unfounded criticism, humiliation, and denigration.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance verbale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance verbale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).