English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
psychological abuse [correct]; mental abuse [correct]; psychological maltreatment [correct]; mental maltreatment [correct]
CONT: Emotional abuse and psychological abuse are not the same, but they are not entirely separate experiences; it is highly probable that the perpetrator who is abusing a child in one manner will to some extent also be abusing the child in the other.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance psychologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance mentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance psychologique; maltraitance mentale : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).