English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
physical abuse [correct]; physical maltreatment [correct]
DEF: Improper use of the body of another person ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance physique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance corporelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance physique; maltraitance corporelle : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).