English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
domestic abuse [correct]; family abuse [correct]; familial abuse [correct]; domestic maltreatment [correct]; family maltreatment [correct]; familial maltreatment [correct]
OBS: Refers to all forms of abuse in the context of a familial relationship, including an intimate relationship.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance familiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Désigne toute forme de maltraitance exercée dans le contexte d'une relation familiale, y compris une relation intime.
OBS: maltraitance familiale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).