English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
emotional abuse [correct]; emotional maltreatment [correct]
CONT: Early Childhood Services Act[. New Brunswick.] The Minister may issue a protection order under this section if, after receiving information from an inspector under subsection 22(8), the Minister has reasonable grounds to believe that (a) there is an imminent danger to the health, safety or well-being of a child who is receiving services at the licensed facility, or (b) the operator has failed to ensure that (i) no child receiving services at the licensed facility is subjected to any form of physical punishment or verbal or emotional abuse, or (ii) no child receiving services at the licensed facility is denied physical necessities.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance émotive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance émotionnelle; maltraitance émotive : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).