English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
intergenerational transmission of abuse [correct]; intergenerational transmission of maltreatment [correct]
CONT: One might think that intergenerational transmission of abuse would be a relatively straightforward concept; however, this is not the case. Children can be direct victims of maltreatment, they can be exposed to interparental violence, or both. As adults, they can maltreat their own children, they can perpetrate or be victimized by partner violence, or both.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
transmission intergénérationnelle de la maltraitance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: transmission intergénérationnelle de la maltraitance : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).