English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abuse of older adults [correct]; older adult abuse [correct]; abuse of older people [correct]; older people abuse [correct]; abuse of older persons [correct]; older person abuse [correct]; abuse of elders [correct]; elder abuse [correct]; maltreatment of older adults [correct]; older adult maltreatment [correct]; maltreatment of older people [correct]; older people maltreatment [correct]; maltreatment of older persons [correct]; older person maltreatment [correct]; maltreatment of elders [correct]; elder maltreatment [correct]
CONT: Elder abuse is a single or repeated act, or lack of appropriate action, occurring within any relationship where there is an expectation of trust, which causes harm or distress to an older person.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance d’adulte âgé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance d’adultes âgés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance de personne âgée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance de personnes âgées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance d’aîné [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance d'aînés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance d'adulte âgé; maltraitance d'adultes âgés; maltraitance de personne âgée; maltraitance de personnes âgées; maltraitance d'aîné; maltraitance d'aînés : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).