English (PAJLO; Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
child abuse [correct]; child maltreatment [correct]
DEF: Intentional or neglectful physical or emotional harm inflicted on a child, including sexual molestation ...
French (PAJLO; Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance d'enfant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maltraitance d’enfants [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: maltraitance d'enfant; maltraitance d'enfants : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).