English (Penal Law; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
intimate partner abuse [correct, noun]; partner abuse [correct, noun]
CONT: ... being a high risk for general re-offending, a high risk for assaultive behaviour and partner abuse ...
OBS: Intimate partner abuse is a pattern of behaviour intended to exercise control that one intimate partner perpetrates towards the other.
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance de partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance envers le partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance envers la partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance à l’égard du partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance à l’égard de la partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance contre le partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance contre la partenaire intime [correct, feminine noun]; mauvais traitement de partenaire intime [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: La maltraitance de partenaire intime est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler qu'un partenaire intime exerce sur l'autre.
OBS: mauvais traitement de partenaire intime : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.