English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems)
child sexual abuse [correct]; child sexual maltreatment [correct]
CONT: Sexual abuse does not need to include physical contact between a perpetrator and a victim. Some forms of child sexual abuse include: exhibitionism, or exposing oneself to a minor; masturbation in the presence of a minor or forcing the minor to masturbate; engaging the child in looking at, watching or being a part of sexualized pictures; obscene phone calls, text messages, or digital interaction; engaging the child in the taking of sexual images of the child; any other sexual conduct that is harmful to a child's mental, emotional, or physical welfare.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux)
maltraitance sexuelle d’enfant [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance sexuelle d'enfants [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance sexuelle de l’enfant [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance sexuelle des enfants [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance sexuelle envers l’enfant [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance sexuelle envers les enfants [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance sexuelle à l’égard de l’enfant [correct, feminine noun]; maltraitance sexuelle à l'égard des enfants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les spécialistes, le problème de la maltraitance sexuelle à l'égard des enfants est un problème universel. En fait, il apparaît dans toutes les sociétés, et touche tous les milieux familiaux. Lorsqu'une famille est le lieu d'une agression sexuelle, c'est parce qu'il y a certains facteurs, et certaines conditions qui favorisent le passage à l'acte (qui peuvent poursuivre longtemps l'agressé(e), y compris dans l'âge adulte).