English (Family Law (common law); Offences and crimes; Human Diseases - Various; Social Problems)
child abuse syndrome [correct, noun]
CONT: There was general agreement that the young person suffered from child abuse syndrome, which was compared to spousal abuse syndrome, having suffered long-standing physical and emotional abuse by his mother with resulting feelings of helplessness, inadequacy, worthlessness, and the inability to escape.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Infractions et crimes; Maladies humaines diverses; Problèmes sociaux)
syndrome de l'enfant maltraité [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de l’enfant maltraitée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: enfant maltraité : Enfant victime de violences physiques, [de mauvais traitements] sexuels, de maltraitance psychologique, de carences ou de négligences physiques, affectives, éducatives.