English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused child [correct]; maltreated child [correct]
DEF: A child who has been subjected to physical or mental neglect or harm.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
enfant maltraité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enfant maltraitée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: enfant maltraité; enfant maltraitée : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).