English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Plant and Crop Production)
paradise apple [correct]; Paradise apple [correct]; Malus sylvestris paradisiaca [correct]
DEF: a small Asiatic wild apple (Malus sylvestris paradisiaca) used principally as a dwarfing rootstock and the source of several of the Malling rootstocks.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Cultures (Agriculture))
paradis [correct, masculine noun]; Malus sylvestric paradisiaca [correct]
DEF: Porte-greffe du pommier conférant une vigueur faible permettant de donner aux arbres des formes de petite dimension, de mise à fruit rapide mais de longévité réduite.