English (Site Development; Landscape Architecture)
knob [correct, noun]
DEF: A usually rounded land prominence (as a knoll, hillock, hill, small mountain) with usually steep sides; especially: an isolated prominent rounded hill.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Architecture paysagère)
mamelon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sommet, colline de forme arrondie.
DEF: [...] nom que l'on donne à un petit monticule isolé.