English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
close nipple [correct, officially approved]
OBS: close nipple: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique)
mamelon biconique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mamelon simple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mamelon biconique; mamelon simple : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).