English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake pipe nipple [correct]
OBS: Part of the covered hopper car and of the gondola car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
mamelon de conduite générale [correct, masculine noun]; raccord de conduite générale [masculine noun]
OBS: Mamelon de conduite générale : pièce du wagon-trémie couvert et du wagon-tombereau (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).