English (Plumbing)
extension nipple [correct, officially approved]
OBS: extension nipple: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomberie)
mamelon d’extension [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mamelon d'extension : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).