English (Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
mammillary [correct, adjective]; mammillated [correct, adjective]; mammillate [correct, adjective]; mammilate [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of the shape of some minerals which occur as smoothly rounded masses resembling breast.
CONT: The commonest appearance [of arsenic] is in rounded mammillary or botryoidal crusts or granular masses.
OBS: The term "mammilary" and its synonyms are used on a larger scale than "reniform" and "botryoidal."
French (Géochimie; Minéralogie)
mamelonné [correct, adjective]
CONT: L'arsenic se présente surtout en masses écailleuses ou grenues, mamelonnées ou stalactitiques.