English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
latissimas dorsi flap reconstruction [correct]; latissimus dorsi muscle flap reconstruction [correct]; latissimus dorsi flap breast reconstruction [correct]; latissimus dorsi flap mammary reconstruction [correct]; latissimus dorsi muscle flap breast reconstruction [correct]; latissimus dorsi muscle flap mammary reconstruction [correct]
DEF: Breast reconstruction that utilizes the patient's own tissue transferred from the latissimus dorsi muscle, located in the back, to build a breast mound.
CONT: The latissimus dorsi muscle flap reconstruction uses the flank muscle (back and side area) to create a new breast. The tissue is tunneled under the skin to the chest area and is used to create a small breast mound and/or pocket that will hold an implant.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
reconstruction mammaire par lambeau de grand dorsal [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction du sein par lambeau de grand dorsal [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction mammaire par lambeau de latissimus dorsi [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction du sein par lambeau de latissimus dorsi [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau de grand dorsal [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau de latissimus dorsi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstruction du sein qui est réalisée au moyen d'un lambeau du muscle grand dorsal (latissimus dorsi) pour reformer le volume du sein.
Spanish (Cirugía; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
reconstrucción mamaria mediante colgajo dorsal ancho [correct, feminine noun]; reconstrucción con colgajo del músculo gran dorsal [correct, feminine noun]; reconstrucción con colgajo del músculo latissimus dorsi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica [que utiliza el] colgajo del músculo latissimus dorsi (gran dorsal) [para reconstruir el seno, después de la cirugía] se toma piel de la espalda y se trae hacia la parte anterior del tórax a través de un colgajo de músculo gran dorsal que rota por debajo de la piel de la axila y [...] con la implantación de una prótesis de gel de silicona [se reconstruye] el volumen mamario.