English (Surgery)
primary breast reconstruction [correct]; primary reconstruction [correct]
DEF: The first time a breast implant is placed to replace breast tissue that has been removed due to cancer or trauma or that has failed to develop properly.
CONT: Primary breast reconstruction with a subpectoral silicone tissue expander.
French (Chirurgie)
reconstruction mammaire primaire [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstruction mammaire initiale pour remplacer le tissu mammaire qui a été enlevé suite à un cancer ou à un traumatisme ou qui ne s'est pas développé convenablement à cause d'une anomalie mammaire sévère.