English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology; Cytology)
cultured mammalian cell [correct]
CONT: Hazard identification involves a qualitative evaluation that a chemical presents a potential carcinogenic hazard to humans. For initial screening, several short-term tests (STT's), using bacteria or cultured mammalian cells, can identify potential carcinogens by detecting genetic mutations associated with cancer induction.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie; Cytologie)
cellule cultivée de mammifère [feminine noun]; cellule mammalienne cultivée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'identification des risques comprend une évaluation qualitative permettant de déterminer si une substance peut causer le cancer chez les humains. Dans un premier mouvement, on effectue plusieurs tests à court terme sur des bactéries ou des cellules de mammifères cultivées pour déceler des mutations génétiques pouvant être reliées au cancer.