English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Animal Diseases)
mammalian protein [correct]
CONT: On June 5, 1997, the Food & Drug Administration (FDA) published a final rule prohibiting the use of mammalian protein (i.e. animal protein products such as meat and bone meal) in feeds for ruminant animals... The intent of the rule is to help ensure that bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE) or "mad cow disease" does not become established in the United States and spread through the feed supply to other animals.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Maladies des animaux)
protéine de mammifère [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Enfermedades de los animales)
proteína de mamífero [feminine noun]