English (Ecosystems; Mammals)
rehabilitation of marine mammals [correct]
CONT: Marine Mammals. Jack Gallagher and Sync Dewis presented the Council with an overview of the activities of the Regional Environmental Emergencies Team (REET). A group can be set-up, which would include the DFO Science branch and the Canadian Wildlife Service, to provide advice concerning the protection and rehabilitation of marine mammals. Large mammals, such as whales, usually move away from spills. Mammals such as seals are difficult to handle and as such, activities are managed by local stranding networks. As there are currently no standards developed for the protection and rehabilitation of marine mammals, this issue should be examined in the future.
French (Écosystèmes; Mammifères)
réhabilitation des mammifères marins [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mlle James était employée dans le cadre du programme de réhabilitation des mammifères marins de l'aquarium de Vancouver l'été dernier; elle exerçait un emploi qui a été créé grâce au programme de subventions salariales Placement carrière - été de DRHC qui vise à aider les employeurs à créer des emploi d'été axés sur la carrière pour les étudiants. [Internet]