English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
deadman [correct]; snow fluke [correct]
DEF: A metal plate placed into deep snow for use as an anchor.
CONT: Snow flukes (deadmen) are used as protective devices and belay anchors. These are metal plates flat angled, fitted with nylon or wire slings. Bury them in the snow or drive them in at about forty-five degrees uphill from the line of pull, with the open side of the angle toward the slope. A pull on the wire should drive the fluke deeper.
CONT: The deadman is usually the best anchor for very soft snow.
CONT: This belay is often called deadman or snow fluke and provides a vastly superior anchor to the ice axe.
CONT: A more secure belay is obtained if the belayer uses a "deadman" which is a snow anchor.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
corps mort [correct, masculine noun]; corps-mort [correct, masculine noun]; ancre à neige [correct, feminine noun]; plaque à neige [correct, feminine noun]; dead man [correct, masculine noun, France]; dead-man [correct, masculine noun, France]; plaque d’amarrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de métal solide munie de deux trous pour qu'y passe la corde d'assurage et qui se coince entre deux parois de roche ou de glace.
CONT: Ancre à neige. De conception récente (Angleterre), il s'agit d'une plaque de métal léger sur laquelle est fixé un câble. Correctement enfoncée, elle représente la seule possibilité sérieuse d'assurage dans la neige molle.
CONT: corps mort : Il s'agit d'une ancre plate relié à un câble. Enfoncée dans la neige, celle-ci plonge toujours plus profondément sous la traction.
CONT: Les ancres à neige doivent être posées selon une méthode très précise [...] En cas de choc, l'ancre à neige va s'enfoncer et se verrouiller en profondeur dans la neige.
CONT: Un dead-man. Il s'agit d'un corps-mort tout préparé, très utilisé par les Anglo-Saxons alors que les grimpeurs français le considèrent comme un objet seulement réservé aux expéditions lourdes.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de montaña)
ancla de nieve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Placa metálica que se introduce en nieve y que sirve de anclaje para fijar una cuerda o un cable.