English (International Honorary Distinctions; Literature)
Man Booker Prize for Fiction [correct]
OBS: The Man Booker Prize for Fiction represents the very best in contemporary fiction. One of the world’s most prestigious awards, and one of incomparable influence, it continues to be the pinnacle of ambition for every fiction writer. It has the power to transform the fortunes of authors, and even publishers. In 2004, not only did Alan Hollinghurst’s The Line of Beauty reach the bestseller lists, but previous winners Life of Pi (2002) and Vernon God Little (2003) were also amongst the bestselling books of the year. Also known as "Man Booker Prize".
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux; Littérature)
Man Booker Prize for Fiction [correct]
OBS: Le prix Booker, créé en 1968, est l'un des plus importants prix littéraires remis annuellement. Seules les nouvelles de fiction rédigées en anglais sont retenues et doivent être écrites par un auteur vivant qui est citoyen du Commonwealth, de l'Irlande, du Pakistan ou de l'Afrique du Sud. Le gagnant de ce prix est presque assuré d'une gloire internationale, laquelle est souvent assortie d'un succès de vente pour l'ouvrage. Par exemple, selon l'éditeur, Histoire de Pi s'est vendu à quatre millions d'exemplaires et est distribué dans une quarantaine de pays. Ce prix est connu sous de multiples noms en anglais: « Booker » , << Booker Prize » (le plus commun dans la littérature anglophone) , « Man Booker », « Man Booker Prize » , « Man Booker Prize for Fiction » (le nom officiel) .