English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
metropolitan area network [correct, standardized]; MAN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A network for connecting local area networks located in the same urban area.
OBS: A MAN generally operates at a higher speed than the networks interconnected, crosses administrative boundaries, and supports several access methods.
OBS: metropolitan area network; MAN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term and abbreviation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
réseau métropolitain [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MAN [correct, standardized]; RM [masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau urbain [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau dont le but est de réunir des réseaux locaux situés dans une même agglomération urbaine.
OBS: Un réseau métropolitain fonctionne généralement à des vitesses plus élevées que les réseaux qui y sont connectés, traverse des limites administratives et peut utiliser plusieurs méthodes d'accès.
OBS: réseau métropolitain; MAN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduit avec son autorisation.
OBS: réseau métropolitain; RM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
red de área metropolitana [correct, feminine noun]; MAN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Red de alta velocidad que cubre un área geográfica extensa.
OBS: Es una evolución del concepto de LAN (red de área local), pues involucra un área más grande como puede ser un área metropolitana.