English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Investment)
Pac-Man defence [correct]; Pac-Man defense [correct, United States]; Pac-Man strategy [correct]; pacman defence; pacman defense
DEF: Takeover defence strategy in which the prospective acquiree retaliates against the acquirer's tender offer by launching its own tender offer for the other firm.
OBS: The Pac-Man strategy is named after a popular video game of the early 1980s, in which each character that does not swallow its opponents is itself consumed.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Investissements et placements)
défense Pac-Man [correct, feminine noun]; OPA sur l’initiateur [correct, feminine noun]; défense Pac Man [feminine noun]; défense Pacman [feminine noun]; offre publique d’achat sur l’initiateur [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique anti-OPA utilisée par une société visée par une offre publique d'achat hostile, qui consiste à initier à son tour une offre publique sur l'initiateur de l'offre hostile.