English (Birds)
manakin
OBS: The lek mating system, characterized by a transitory association of both sexes at a regular location and extremely unequal copulatory success among the males, has evolved among distantly related species of birds, including (...) the manakins and cotingas of Central and South America.
French (Oiseaux)
manakin
OBS: Le système de pariade en arène, caractérisé par l'association temporairement d'animaux des deux sexes sur un site précis et par l'inégalité du «succès» des mâles, est commun à des espèces d'oiseaux peu apparentées comme [...] et en Amérique latine, les cotingas et les manakins.