English (Surgical Instruments)
scalpel handle [correct, noun]
CONT: Scalpel handles are available in a variety of shapes and sizes suited for different surgical needs. ... The addition of the blade to the scalpel handle completes the scalpel.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
manche de bistouri [correct, masculine noun]; manche de scalpel [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le manche est la partie du bistouri sur laquelle la lame est fixée.
OBS: manche de scalpel : Selon certains auteurs, la désignation «scalpel» est un anglicisme lorsqu'elle est utilisée pour désigner un instrument chirurgical et devrait être réservée à l'instrument utilisé pour effectuer des dissections en laboratoire.