English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
razor clam [correct, see observation]; Atlantic jackknife [correct]; American jackknife clam [correct]; Atlantic jackknife-clam [correct]; razor shell [correct]; razor-fish [correct]; jack-knife clam [correct]; American razor-clam [correct]; common razor clam [correct]; bamboo clam [correct]; straight razor clam [correct]
DEF: Any of a large group of bivalve molluscs of the superfamily Solenaceae, having a long narrow shell resembling a folded cut-throat razor in shape and typically burrowing in sand.
OBS: razor clam: The designation "razor clam" is also used to refer to the Pacific razor clam (Siliqua patula).
OBS: razor clam: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
couteau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; couteau américain [correct, masculine noun]; couteau de l’Atlantique [correct, masculine noun]; couteau droit [correct, masculine noun]; manche de couteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque bivalve caractérisé par une coquille oblongue en forme de manche de couteau qui vit fiché verticalement dans le sable de l'étage sur l'estran.
OBS: couteau : La désignation «couteau» fait aussi référence au couteau du Pacifique (Siliqua patula).
OBS: couteau : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF, BNQ et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
navaja [feminine noun]