English (Construction Tools; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
pole sander [correct, officially approved]
CONT: One experimental study was identified in which empirical data was obtained to quantify the amount of dust generated when amateurs sanded drywall compound with a block sander, pole sander, wet sponge sander, or ventilated sander ...
OBS: pole sander: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outils (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
ponceuse à manche [correct, feminine noun]; bloc de ponçage sur poteau [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On a relevé une étude expérimentale dans laquelle des données empiriques ont été obtenues en vue de déterminer la quantité de poussière produite lorsque des amateurs ponçaient le composé appliqué sur des cloisons sèches, que ce soit à l'aide d'une cale à poncer, d'une ponceuse à manche, d'[une ponceuse] à éponge humide ou d'une ponceuse aspirante [...]
OBS: bloc de ponçage sur poteau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
lijadora con mango [correct, feminine noun]