English (Aeroindustry)
divergent duct [correct]
DEF: A cone-shaped passage or channel in which a gas may be made to flow from its smallest to its largest area resulting in an increase in pressure and a decrease in velocity.
OBS: (air intake).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
manche d’entrée d’air divergente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.