English (Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting)
air duct [correct]; airflow duct [correct]; ventilation duct [correct]; air pipe [correct]; vent pipe [correct]; vent tube [correct]; ventube [correct]; ventilation tubing [correct]; duct [correct]; ventilation pipe
DEF: Tubing which conducts air, usually from an auxiliary fan, to or from a point as required in the mine.
French (Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines)
buse d’aérage [correct, feminine noun]; canar [correct, masculine noun]; buse [correct, feminine noun]; tuyau d’aérage [masculine noun]; manche d'aspiration d'air [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] tuyau de gros diamètre, en tôle, en toile imperméabilisée ou en matière plastique, servant à l'aérage d'une galerie en cul-de-sac.