English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
tubular filter bag [correct]; tubular bag [correct]; fabric filter tube [correct]; filter tube [correct]
CONT: TUBULAR BAG. Open at one end and closed at the other; gas flow direction in tubular bags can be either outside in or inside out.
OBS: fabric filter ... The most common type of fabric is the tubular type, consisting of a structure in which cylindrical fabric bags are suspended vertically over a tube sheet, with the open end of the bag attached to the sheet.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
manche filtrante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche filtrante en tissu, de forme cylindrique, sur laquelle viennent s'agglomérer les poussières collectées.