English (Forestry Operations; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
slasher
DEF: An implement with a blade similar to that of a billhook, but provided with a long handle; used for cutting vegetation.
French (Exploitation forestière; Outillage agricole et horticole)
serpe à long manche [feminine noun]
CONT: Serpe à long manche. Certaines de ces serpes comportent trois taillants [...] ce qui leur donne les mêmes capacités au dégagement et à l'émondage que le croissant à crochet.