English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
cyclic stick friction knob [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cyclic stick friction knob: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
molette de friction de manche cyclique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: molette de friction de manche cyclique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.