English (Fire-Fighting Apparel; Emergency Management)
wristlet [correct]
DEF: The circular, close fitting part of the glove, usually made of knitted material, that extends beyond the opening of the glove body to over the wrist area ...
OBS: ... also used to describe connection of a safety line to the wrists, which can be used to extricate a person out of a narrow confined space.
French (Tenues d'intervention (incendie); Gestion des urgences)
manchette [correct, feminine noun]