English (Publication and Bookselling)
side note [correct]; marginal note [correct]
DEF: A brief note set in the outside margins of a work to summarize the text.
French (Édition et librairie)
note marginale [correct, feminine noun]; addition marginale [correct, feminine noun]; manchette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Note succincte placée dans les marges extérieures d'un ouvrage pour en résumer le texte.