English (Ship and Boat Parts; Outfitting of Ships)
hawse pipe [correct]; hawse-pipe [correct]; hawsehole liner
DEF: A cylindrical or elliptical pipe made of cast steel or iron, situated near the stem, connecting [the] hawse-hole with [the] forecastle deck and through which the anchor cable runs.
French (Parties des bateaux; Armement et gréement)
manchon d’écubier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conduit allant du pont à la collerette de l'écubier et par où passent les chaînes d'ancres ou les aussières d'amarrage.
OBS: manchon d'écubier : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.