English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter sleeve [correct]
CONT: [The mechanical straining] is of great importance in filtration through a fine-mesh media: strainer, filter sleeve, etc.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
manchon filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le tamisage mécanique] est prépondérant dans une filtration sur support mince : tamis, manchon filtrant, etc.