English (Pipes and Fittings)
sleeve coupling [correct]; recessed coupling [correct]; sleeve-coupling
DEF: A hollow cylinder which fits over the end of two shafts or pipes, thereby joining them.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
joint à manchon [correct, masculine noun]; accouplement à douille [masculine noun]; accouplement à manchon [masculine noun]; couplage à manchon [masculine noun]; couplage à douille [masculine noun]
DEF: Joint cylindrique resserré autour de l'extrémité de deux tuyaux à joindre.