English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
externally tapered sleeve
OBS: Bearings with a tapered bore are often used to facilitate mounting and dismounting and in some cases this type of bearing may be considered essential to the application. They can be mounted either directly on to a tapered shaft, or by means of an intermediate externally tapered sleeve (adapter or withdrawal sleeve), on to a cylindrical shaft.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
manchon conique fendu
OBS: On utilise souvent des roulements à alésage conique pour rendre possible ou simplement faciliter le montage et le démontage. Ces roulements sont montés directement sur une portée conique soit sur une portée cylindrique à l'aide d'un manchon conique fendu (manchon de serrage ou de démontage).