English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
sliding-sleeve nipple [correct]
DEF: A special device placed in a string of tubing that can be operated by a wire-line tool to open or close openings thus permitting circulation between the tubing and annulus, or to open or shut off production from alternate intervals in a well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
manchon coulissant [masculine noun]