English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
fiberglass sleeve [correct]
CONT: A new generation of sleeves introduced by a well-known Italian roll manufacturer for flexo and gravure includes a fiberglass sleeve with ultralight polyurethane coating that may have a hard or compressible surface, depending on the type of printing plate and adhesive employed ...
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
manchon de fibre de verre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manchon constitué de fibre de verre et servant au montage des plaques.
OBS: manchon de fibre de verre : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.