English (Guns (Land Forces); Small Arms)
locking sleeve [correct]
OBS: The mortar's barrel is claimed, to be twice as strong as that of most other similar weapons to ensure safe operation. (...) A locking sleeve and a series of plungers hold the barrel in place.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Armes légères)
manchon de fixation
OBS: La robustesse du tube du mortier de 51 mm, qui serait deux fois supérieure à celle de la plupart des armes de conception similaire, garantit un fonctionnement sûr. (...) Un manchon de fixation et des poussoirs de blocage, assurent le maintien en place du tube.