English (Soil Tests (Construction); Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
friction sleeve [correct]
CONT: Cone Penetrometer Testing (CPT) is performed by hydraulically advancing penetrometer rod into the ground while collecting real-time data. The data collected via downhole instrumentation represents the soil responses (as the rod is advanced) in relation to tip resistance, friction sleeve resistance, pore pressures and electrical resistivity.
OBS: The most widely used static penetrometer is the "Dutch Cone" ....with this equipment, the point resistance and the friction on the outside of the casing can each be measured. In a further modification the friction is measured on a separate sleeve of limited length, located just above the point.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols)
manchon de frottement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pénétromètres statiques. (...) Certains appareils sont équipés d'un dispositif spécial permettant la mesure du frottement latéral exercé par le sol sur un élément de tube; ce dispositif, placé généralement dans la pointe, à l'arrière du cône, est appelé manchon de frottement.