English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
nose bar
CONT: between the middle and front bottom rolls, there is a small triangular nose bar ... the front edge of this bar is very close to the front bottom roll and acts as a guide around which the front end of the apron passes.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
rail de détour [masculine noun]; guide manchon [masculine noun]
OBS: [entre le cylindre inférieur délivreur et le cylindre inférieur entraînant le manchon; il sert de guide au manchon inférieur du système d'étirage]