English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Lamp Components)
mantle
OBS: a lacy hood or sheet of some refractory material that gives light by incandescence when placed over a flame.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Éléments de lampes)
manchon à incandescence
OBS: gaine de tissu incombustible imprégnée de nitrate de thorium et de cérium, et qui augmente l'éclat de la flamme qu'elle entoure.