English (Lymphatic System)
periarteriolar lymphatic sheath
DEF: The accumulations of lymphoid tissue constituting the white pulp of the spleen.
CONT: White pulp/PALS (periarteriolar lymphatic sheath) contains the majority of the lymphoid tissue, distributed around the arterioles. T cells are mainly found around the central arteriole and B cells further out. The B cells may be organized into primary and secondary lymphoid follicles, with germinal centres. Phagocytes and antigen-presenting cells are also present in the follicles.
French (Système lymphatique)
manchon lymphoïde périartériel [masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de tissus lymphoïdes qui constituent la pulpe blanche de la rate.
CONT: Les branches de l'artère splénique entrent par le hile et pénètrent dans le parenchyme splénique [...] et s'entourent alors d'un manchon lymphoïde. Ce tissu lymphoïde périartériel constitue la pulpe blanche de la rate. [...] La pulpe blanche est organisée autour des artères centrales. Les lymphocytes qui forment un manchon cellulaire autour de ces artères, sont fixés dans un réseau réticulaire qui se répartit à la périartérielle de la zone marginale.