English (Orthoses)
soft insert [correct]
CONT: Cuff suspension (often without waist belt), rubber sleeves, joints and thigh corset, or supracondylar soft inserts have presented no difficulties; other variants should be equally feasible.
French (Orthèses)
manchon mou [masculine noun]
CONT: Emboîture rigide à manchon mou - À prescrire dans le cas d'un moignon renflé proéminent et sensible.
OBS: emboîture : Partie proximale de la prothèse qui reçoit le moignon.