English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
plastic sleeve [correct]
CONT: The photosensitive resin sleeve printing plate in accordance with the present invention is that obtained by laminating the photosensitive resin on, for example, a nickel sleeve, a plastic sleeve and glass fiber sleeve, which are generally used as a sleeve for flexographic printing.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
manchon en plastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manchon revêtu de plastique et servant au montage de plaques.
OBS: manchon en plastique : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.