English (Law of Contracts (common law))
mandator [correct, Quebec]
OBS: mandate: Contract by which a person, the mandator, gives to another, the mandatary, the power to represent him or her in the performance of a juridical act.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
mandant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mandat : Contrat par lequel une personne, le mandant, donne à une autre, le mandataire, le pouvoir de le représenter dans l'accomplissement d'un acte juridique.