English (Law of Contracts (common law))
non-existent principal [correct]
CONT: Where the alleged principal does not exist, it may be easy to infer that the agent intended to assume personal liability .... An agent is therefore not a contracting party merely because he purported to act for a non-existent principal: the question is one of intention in each case.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
mandant inexistant [correct, masculine noun]; mandante inexistante [correct, feminine noun]