English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Chinese [correct]; Mandarin [correct]
DEF: The standard language of China belonging to the Sino-Tibetan language family, based on the speech of Beijing.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
chinois [correct, masculine noun]; mandarin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue de la famille sino-tibétaine parlée en Chine.