English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
mandarin orange [correct]; mandarin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A common name for fruit varieties of Citrus reticulata, including tangerines and Satsuma oranges ...
OBS: [Not to be confused with tangerine which] is a popular variety of the mandarin orange.
OBS: madarin: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
mandarine [correct, feminine noun]; mandarine vraie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Agrume plus petit que l'orange, doux et parfumé, produit par le mandarinier.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «tangerine» qui est le nom générique de variétés de mandarines à épiderme rouge.
OBS: mandarine vraie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
mandarina [correct, feminine noun]; tangerina [feminine noun]; Citrus reticulata Blanco [Latin]