English (Immunology; Hygiene and Health; Special-Language Phraseology)
vaccine mandate [correct]; vaccination mandate [correct]; vaccine requirement [correct]; vaccination requirement [correct]
CONT: What is a vaccine mandate? It's a requirement that says you must be vaccinated to do certain things like working, traveling, or even attending a concert.
PHR: COVID-19 vaccine mandate, federal vaccine mandate
French (Immunologie; Hygiène et santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
obligation vaccinale [correct, feminine noun]; obligation d’être vacciné [correct, feminine noun]; exigence en matière de vaccination [correct, feminine noun]; exigence vaccinale [correct, feminine noun]; mandat de vaccination [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: mandat de vaccination : Le terme français «mandat» met l'accent sur l'octroi du pouvoir d'accomplir un acte et non sur l'obligation d'effectuer une action, alors que le terme anglais «mandate» renvoie à l'idée d'un ordre, d'un commandement ou d'une directive émanant d'une autorité officielle.
PHR: exigence fédérale en matière de vaccination