English (Rules of Court)
remedial mandate [correct]
CONT: S. 16 empowers the Federal Court with a very broad remedial mandate that must be applied purposively, to ensure effective remedies are available for violations of privacy rights by the private sector.
French (Règles de procédure)
mandat de redressement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’article 16 permet à la Cour fédérale d’avoir un vaste mandat de redressement qui doit être appliqué selon l’objet afin d’assurer que des réparations efficaces sont offertes en cas d’atteintes à la vie privée par le secteur privé.