English (Law of Contracts (common law))
termination of agency [correct]
CONT: ... the ... Court of Cassation delivered a judgement ... as regards the creation of agency relationships, termination of agency and the entitlement to indemnity ...
OBS: Aside from any agreement between principal and agent, or any unilateral act by either of them, the relationship between principal and agent will terminate when the transaction which has been undertaken has been performed. The execution of his authority by the agent brings that authority to an end.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
extinction du mandat [correct, feminine noun]; fin du mandat [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le mandat cesse naturellement par la survenance d'une impossibilité d'exécuter, par l'arrivée d'un terme ou la réalisation d'une condition résolutoire, par la consommation de l'affaire. Par ailleurs, le mandat peut être résolu judiciairement en cas d'inexécution fautive de la part d'une des parties [...]. [Corniot, Dict. de droit, 2e éd., vol. II, p. 113, no 19].