English (Law of Contracts (common law))
ostensible agency [correct]; apparent agency [correct]
CONT: While, therefore, a person cannot be bound as principal by a contract made without his authority, yet if the proved result of his conduct is that A appears to be his agent and makes a contract with a third person who relies on that appearance, he may be estopped from denying the existence of the authority. An apparent or ostensible agency is as effective as an agency deliberately created.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
mandat ostensible [correct, masculine noun]; mandat apparent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné au mandat ordinaire avec représentation.
OBS: Il y a deux conditions essentielles à l'existence du mandat apparent : (1) Le mandant doit avoir donné des motifs raisonnables de croire en l'autorité du présumé mandataire (2) Le tiers contractant doit être de bonne foi.