English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance)
agency by estoppel [correct]
DEF: An agency created by operation of law and established by a principal's actions that would reasonably lead a third person to conclude that an agency exists.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances)
mandat par préclusion [correct, masculine noun]; mandat créé par préclusion [masculine noun]