English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (common law))
agency of necessity [correct]
CONT: At common law, one person may be regarded as the agent of another, even against the latter's will, under the doctrine of agency of necessity.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mandat de nécessité [correct, masculine noun]