English (Government Accounting)
outstanding cheques, warrants and postal money orders [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The cheques, warrants and postal money orders issued but not yet presented for payment.
OBS: outstanding cheques, warrants and postal money orders: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
chèques, mandats et mandats-poste en circulation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Chèques, mandats et mandats-poste émis mais non encore présentés au paiement.
OBS: chèques, mandats et mandats-poste en circulation : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.