English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
agency by operation of law [correct]
OBS: Agency based on social duty is formed in certain situations when the Agent is unable to contact the Principal.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mandat par effet de la loi [correct, masculine noun]; mandat de droit [masculine noun]