English (Private Law)
general authority [correct]
French (Droit privé)
mandat général [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : The Health and Post Secondary Education Tax Levy Act, Bill 46, (3rd reading), 1st Sess., 32nd Legislature (Man.), p. 3.