English (Animal Reproduction; Birds)
mandibular gland [correct]
CONT: The mandibular glands lie between the two halves of the mandible and comprise several groups; their ducts open on the floor of the mouth by several very small orifices.
CONT: Also of interest, possibly as another aspect of convergent evolution between swifts and swallows, is the observation of an increase in size of the mandibular glands of Delichon urbica during the breeding season.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Oiseaux)
glande mandibulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la bouche des oiseaux comme les Martinets, il y a des groupes de puissantes glandes mandibulaires qui augmentent de volume au moment de la construction du nid.
CONT: Appareil digestif- il comporte la cavité buccale, des glandes muqueuses, très développées chez les Granivores, des glandes mandibulaires qui produisent un mucus utilisé pour la fabrication des nids (Martinets).