English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mandibular gland [correct]
CONT: A queen bee constantly identifies herself in the hive by means of the so-called queen substance, which originates from the mandibular gland. This secretion, passed by certain workers in minute portions to all hive inmates, inhibits ovary development. (...) As long as the odour is present in the comb, the bees are unable to produce new queen cells.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
glande mandibulaire [correct]
CONT: Par ses glandes mandibulaires, la reine produit une substance très active, la "phérormone", qu'elle transmet aux ouvrières (...) ce véritable médiateur chimique inhibe le développement de leurs ovaires et les maintient dans un état de castration prolongé; il empêche aussi l'édification des cellules royales.