English (Fish; Animal Anatomy)
pseudobranch
OBS: Internal to the spiracle [of fishes] gill lamellae may persist as a hyoidean pseudobranch that is supplied with oxygenated blood (...)
French (Poissons; Anatomie animale)
pseudobranchie; hémibranchie mandibulaire; hémibranchie spiraculaire
OBS: La pseudobranchie [des Poissons] (...) constitue une sorte de relais entre les artères branchiales et céphaliques. Recevant du sang oxygéné (...)