English (Birds)
bill pouch
CONT: [The Pelican's] great wings and bill pouch enable it to carry a whole fish that it catches.
OBS: "pouch" a baglike part, as of a pelican's bill or a gopher's cheeks, used to carry food.
French (Oiseaux)
poche mandibulaire [feminine noun]; poche de la mandibule [feminine noun]
OBS: "pélican:" Oiseau palmipède ("Pélécanidés"), au bec très long et crochu, muni à la mandibule inférieure d'une poche membraneuse dilatable, où il emmagasine la nourriture de ses petits.