English (Paleontology)
mandible [correct]
OBS: The mandibles [of an ostracode] are situated at the sides of the mouth (...). Each mandible consists of protopod, endopod, and exopod.
French (Paléontologie)
mandibule [correct]
OBS: [La tête d'un Ostracode] est pourvue d'une paire de mandibules (...)