English (String Instruments)
Milanese mandolin [correct]; Lombardian mandolin [correct]
CONT: The mandolin appears to have descended from the medieval gittern in Italy, where it took two forms. One was the Milanese or Lombardian mandolin ... with six double courses of strings tuned in thirds and fourths. The other was the Neapolitan mandolin ... with four double courses tuned in fifths as in the modern mandolin. The Milanese mandolin fell into disuse into in the late nineteenth century, and the Neapolitan mandolin ultimately prevailed.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
mandoline milanaise [correct, feminine noun]; mandoline guitare [feminine noun]
CONT: La mandoline est un petit instrument en forme de poire et à fond bombé. [...] la mandoline milanaise se caractérise par six chœurs de cordes doubles qui sont pincés avec les doigts.