English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
expanding mandrel [correct]; expansion mandrel [correct]
DEF: A mandrel which is split and capable of expansion by a tapered plug.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
mandrin expansible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mandrin porte-pièce à douille fendue dans laquelle glisse un tampon conique qui augmente le diamètre du mandrin.