English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Railroad Maintenance)
rail drift pin [correct, officially approved]; rail driftpin [correct]; drift pin [correct, officially approved]
OBS: rail drift pin; drift pin: terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Limited.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
tire-rail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mandrin à rail [masculine noun]
OBS: tire-rail : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique Limitée.