English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
Jacobs chuck [correct]; Jacobs collet chuck [correct]; flexible rubber collet chuck [correct]
CONT: The Jacobs collet chuck has a wider range than the spring collet chuck. Instead of a draw bar, it incorporates an impact-tightening handwheel used to close the collets on the workpiece. A set of 11 rubber-flex collets ... makes it possible to hold a wide range of work diameters.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
mandrin à pince Jacobs [masculine noun]