English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
tapping attachment [correct]; tapping chuck; tap chuck [correct]
CONT: A tapping attachment may be mounted in a drill press spindle to rotate the tap by power. It has a built-in friction clutch which drives the tap clockwise when the drill press spindle is fed downwards. If there is excessive pressure against the tap because it is stuck or jammed in a hole, the clutch slips before the tap will break. The tapping attachment has a reversing mechanism ....
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
mandrin porte-taraud [masculine noun]; mandrin à tarauder [masculine noun]; porte-tarauds [masculine noun]