English (Plastics Manufacturing; Manufactured Products (Rubber); Couplings (Mechanical Components))
socket joint
DEF: A joint made by inserting one part into a recess in the other.
PHR: Cemented socket joint.
French (Plasturgie; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
raccord manchonné [masculine noun]; raccord manchonné par mandrinage [masculine noun]
PHR: Raccord manchonné collé.