English (Metal Processing; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
tilting-pan rotary horizontal filter
OBS: [in the] tilting-pan rotary horizontal filter (...) the compartments are made up of independent pans with shrouds around the peripheries. This filter could be described (...) as a series of (...) filters (...) in a circle.
French (Transformation des métaux; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
filtre à trémies en manège
OBS: Les trémies sont soumises à l'action du vide régnant dans le double fond. (...) la trémie, dont le vide est cassé par la vanne distributrice (...) bascule pour lâcher sa charge, puis on la recharge